TIME
PROGRAM
DAY 1
OPENING EXTRAVAGANZA
Pandit Jasraj In Concert And Conversation With Prasoon Joshi
ODYSSEY
Shujaat Khan, Hariharan
Kaushiki Chakraborty, George Brooks,
Ajay Prasanna, Amit Choubey & others
Special Opening Production by Lesle Lewis
JAZZ: The Vasundhara Vee Quartet
SEDUCTION: Night of Thumris by Kaushiki Chakraborty
DAY 2
DIVINE MORNINGS
FLUTE MEDITATION: Ajay Prasanna
GURBANI: Bibi Ashupreet Kaur & Sisters
DAY 2
ENERGETIC EVENINGS
Nagaland Conservatory of Music Choir - Conducted by Lipokmar Tzudir
THE KEY NOTE: Noted Carnatic vocalist and outstanding innovator T M Krishna shares his thoughts and vision for music.
The Classical Series: Ustaad Rashid Khan
FOLK JAM
A unique amalgamation of Folk & Folk inspired musicians: Clinton Cerejo and his 8-member band, Bianca Gomes, Jasbir Jassi,
Sunanda Sharma and the Manganiyars in a special concert.
Produced by Clinton Cerejo
The Jazz Collective: The Vasundhara Vee Quartet with George Brooks
Ragas @ Night: TM Krishna
Yaad Aati Rahi Raat Bhar: Jazim Sharma and Aishwarya Majmudar
DAY 3
MORNING CALM
Sitar-Flute Jugalbandi: Ustaad Shujaat Khan & Ajay Prasanna
DAY 3
DIVINITY
Divinity: Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
The Summit Tribute - Ghazal: Radhika Chopra and Jazim Sharma
TIME
PROGRAM
VENUE
15:30-16:00
INAUGURATION
The Summit Anthem
16:00-18:00
CONCERTS AND CONVERSATIONS
Pandit Jasraj in Concert and
Conversation - with Prasoon Joshi
19:00-21:00
THE CONCERTS
Odyssey
Shujaat Khan, Hariharan, Kaushiki Chakraborty, George Brooks
Ajay Prasanna, Amit Choubey And Others.
Special Opening Production By Lesle Lewis
21:30-22:15
PAPON
The Spirit Of Music
22:15-23:15
JAZZ
The Vasundhara Vee Quartet
22:45-24:00
SEDUCTION
Night Of Thumris By Kaushiki Chakraborty
TIME
PROGRAM
VENUE
06:00-07:00
FLUTE MEDITATION
Ajay Prasanna
07:00-08:00
GURBANI
Bibi Ashupreet Kaur And Sisters From Jalandhar
9:30-10.30
NAGALAND CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC CHOIR
Conducted By Lipokmar Tzudir
10:30-11:15
MUSIC WE WROTE
By Prasoon Joshi
11:00-11:45
MUSIC AND BRANDING
A Workshop By Rajeev Raja
11:15-12:00
Panel Discussion: Women in Music
Kaushiki Chakraborty , Bianca Gomes and Vasundhara Vee
12:00-12:45
LIVING WITH A LEGEND
Ustaad Shujaat Khan On His Father Ustaad Vilayat Khan
13:00-14:00
SHADOW AND LIGHT
A Hindustani Classical, Jazz And Electronica Fusion Band
15:00-15:45
INDIA : THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Filmmaker, Producer Bharat Bala
15:00-15:45
LETS TALK ABOUT SAX
Lecture-demonstration By George Brooks, LA Based Saxophonist, Composer
15:00-15:45
IMPORTANCE OF SOUND
Samir Kriplani, Sound Engineer and Owner, Room Tone
15:00-15:45
MAKING OF AN INSTRUMENT WITH TRADITIONAL ARTISTS
The Ravan Hattha With Ramji Bhopa
16:00-17:00
THE KEY NOTE
Noted Carnatic Vocalist And Outstanding Innovator T M Krishna
Shares His Thoughts And Vision For Music.
17:00-18:30
USTAAD RASHID KHAN
The Classical Series
19:30-21:30
FOLK JAM
A unique amalgamation of Folk and Folk inspired musicians :
Clinton Cerejo And His 8 Member Band, Bianca Gomes, Jasbir Jassi,
Sunanda Sharma And The Manganiyars In A Special Concert.
Produced By Clinton Cerejo
22:00 -23:00
THE JAZZ COLLECTIVE
The Vasundhara Vee Quartet With George Brooks
22:30-23:30
RAGAS @ NIGHT WITH NOTED CARNATIC VOCALIST AND INNOVATOR
Winner Of The Ramon Magsaysay Award - T M Krishna
23:30-Onwards
YAAD AATI RAHI RAAT BHAR - NOSTALGIA
Jazim Sharma and Aishwarya Majumdar
TIME
PROGRAM
VENUE
07:00-08:00
DIVINITY
Pandit Chhannulal Mishra
09:45-10:15
CONCERTS & CONVERSATIONS
Panel Discussion: The Death of Music?
10:30-11:15
MY MUSIC, MY LIFE
Sonu Nigam
11:30-12:15
THE KEY NOTE : GLOBAL VOICE OF MUSIC
5 Time Grammy Award Winner Jeff Bhaskar
12:30-1:30
THE SUMMIT TRIBUTE - GHAZAL
Radhika Chopra and Jazim Sharma
13:30-15:00
END OF SUMMIT
Jaipur Terriers Pipe Band